A Study on Crushing of Food Powders for Recycle Use and the Sterilization
Project/Area Number |
22510088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 食品リサイクル / 衝撃粉砕 / 衝撃殺菌 / 菌数評価 / 粉末食品殺菌 / 廃棄食品の粉砕 / 乾燥粉末殺菌 / 複合殺菌 / 食品リサイク / 衝撃破砕 / 衝撃粉末殺菌 / 生菌数評価 |
Research Abstract |
Foodstuff Recycling Law has been promoting the recycle and reuse of wasted foods, andvarious strategies have been tried to reduce useless abandonment. The process grindingthem into powder is generally included in the recycle process of wasted foods. Well driedfoods are sometimes hard to crush into fine powders and those foods are generally pollutedwith bacteria, then the feasibility of the food recycle process depends on thedisinfecting effect as well as the grinding performance. The sterilizing effect was foundin a shock impact crushing, and the relation between the shock pressure and the sterilizingeffect has been studied. In this study dry powdered foods were crushed by successiveimpacting loads and the sterilizing effect was examined precisely. It was found that thesterilizing effect was still in the mixture of wasted food although it was lower thanthat of homogeneous foods.