Indirect conservation of eelgrass bed by conservation of seed bank for eelgrass bed in coastal area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoichi  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (10325152)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアマモ場 / 種子供給経路 / マイクロサテライト分析 / 種母 / 種子移動 / マイクロサテライト / アマモ群落 / 種子供給 / 分子生態学
Research Abstract
The eelgrass bed which can supply the kind of eelgrass was made into seed bank of eelgrass bed, and it examined indirectly conservation the eelgrass bed in a surrounding coastal area by carrying out resource control of the eelgrass.
The purpose of this research aimed at presuming the eelgrass bed used as seed bank in the Hiroshima Takehara coast, Ikuno island, and Funashima island circumference.
It has guessed by a centering on Ikuno island seed [ on-site survey ] migratory pathway, seed quantity possessed, and microsatellite analysis
A possibility that it cannot be survive more than summer although the seed of the Ikuno island has a shoal of the Funashima island circumference in the Takehara area along the shore on the opposite shore rather than seed supply and eelgrass has grown thick in summer, and the eelgrass bed of the Ikuno island inside the bay would serve as seed bank of eelgrass to the eelgrass place of the annual eelgrass that is not was suggested