Preparation of short-time- periodical biodegradable polypropylene for the carbon neutralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Hisayuki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70242568)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / 生分解 / ポリプロピレン / 酸化チタン / 八リン酸カルシウム / 生分解性 / 複合材料 / セルロース / リン酸八カルシウム / 時限分解性
Research Abstract
Short-time- periodical biodegradation behavior of the the PP/PEO/TiO_2/octacalcium phosphate intercalated with succinic acid ion (OCPC) composites was studied. The photodegraded PP/PEO/TiO_2/OCPC sample was mineralized. As the PP matrix was biodegraded, the contained OCPC was released to the solvent surroundings. The dissolved succinic acid contaminated them and initiated the aerobic biodegradation leading to the increase of the mineralization.