P-N Junction Effect of Metal Oxides inside Carbon Nanotubes on NO_2 detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012)
Ritsumeikan University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
HASHISHIN Takeshi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 特任研究員 (20336184)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ粒子・ナノチューブ / NO_2 / 酸化物-MWCNT複合体 / p-n接合効果 / 空間電荷層 / 走査トンネル分光法 / 酸化物内包効果 / 酸化物-CNTの接合界面 / 酸化物ナノ粒子 / カーボンナノチューブ / p-n接合
Research Abstract
N-type semiconductor oxides with different band gap (TiO_2: 3.0 eV, SnO_2: 3.7 eV) were deposited inside p-type carbon nanotubes (CNTs). It was clarified that the resistance changes of these materials to 1 ppm NO_2 depended on band-gap of oxides corresponded to the magnitude of p-n junction. Besides, the current differentiated by bias voltage was examined for CNTs and SnO_2-CNTs by means of scanning tunneling spectroscopy (STS). As the result, the formation of p-n junction for SnO_2-CNTs was confirmed from the band-gap evaluated from CNTs and SnO_2-CNTs.