Controlling the higher order structure of single DNA molecule with attention to environmental stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yuko  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (80291871)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1分子計測 / 環境応答 / 長鎖DNA / DNA損傷 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 単一分子観察 / DNAの高次構造 / 抗がん剤 / 抗酸化物質
Research Abstract
1. The protective effects of water-soluble derivatives of flavonoids on photo- and gamma ray-induced DNA double-strand breaks were evaluated in a quantitative manner. This observation demonstrated the dependence of the antioxidant potentials of these compounds on the source of irradiation. 2. It was found that tetrazolato-bridged dinuclear platinum(II) complexes induced the irreversible compaction of large genomic DNA, which was accompanied by a change in the secondary structure from the B to C form. 3.The appearance of the phase-segregated state in megabase-size DNA is markedly different from the all-or-none characteristics on the foldingtransition in a single sub-megabase-size DNA. 4. Novel stereoisomers of tetravalent polyamines were examined their ability to induce the compaction of single DNA molecules. It was found that Isomer (R,S-R,S) is more potent at inducing both DNA compaction and changes in the secondary structure.