Development of exact algorithm for minimum violation ranking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshitsugu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00119033)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords最小違反順序 / 線形順序多面体 / ラグランジュ緩和 / 劣勾配法 / 妥当不等式 / 線形順序 / 整数最適化問題 / 連続緩和 / 双対ギャップ / ファセット / ケメニーの方法 / 双対ギヤツプ
Research Abstract
We investigated the problems of ranking and clique partitioning of a number of objects based on the pairwise comparison data of the objects. We defined the inconsistency measure between the data and an ordering, formulated the problem as an optimization problem of minimizing the measure, and proposed an efficient algorithm, which was tested by numerical experiments.