Network Structure and Financial Crises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Mariko  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90323550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Naoki  東京大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (40415295)
TAKAOKA Makoto  琉球大学, 法文学部, 講師 (60376663)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsネットワーク / 金融危機 / 金融システムの安定性 / ファイナンス
Research Abstract
This research explores the characteristics of the financial system those are vulnerable to the financial crisis and contagion. First, we modeled a financial system as a network and conducted simulations to determine key factors affecting the stability of the system when exogenous shock occurs. Second, we propose a network centrality measure, associated with risk of global financial instability, based on the international financial flow data. This index may serve to monitor potential magnitude of global financial instability that reflects the soundness of the debtor country and global interconnectedness in capital markets.