Development of Agile Control Method for Adaptive Production Systemsunder Unstable Production Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Katsuhiko  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00187999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Katsumi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10200396)
HIROTANI Daisuke  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30432686)
KATAOKA Takayuki  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40411649)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords再構成可能生産システム / 適応型システム / 機動的生産 / 流動的生産環境 / 習熟
Research Abstract
This research develops an agile control method for adaptive production system under unstable production environments where demand fluctuates violently and the fluctuation leads to less trained workers. In the agile control method, the processing capacity is controlled dynamically by changing the number of production lines and/or the number of production processes. The developed control method has been applied to remanufacturing system, dual-channel supply chain, and two-stage production line.