Research for fractal market influenced by stochastic volatility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Kiyomasa  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10211450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Susumu  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (60322533)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords確率ボラティリティ / フラクショナルブラウン運動 / ハースト指数 / 確率微分方程式 / ブラック‐ショールズ方程式 / ヨーロッパ型コールオプション / オルンシュタイン‐ウーレンベック過程 / 特異摂動 / ヨーロピアン・コールオプション / 急速と遅速のマルチスケール / ブラック・ショールズ方程式 / オルンシュタイン・ウーレンベック過程 / オプションの価格付け問題 / インプライドボラティリティ / ヨーロピアン・コール / オプション価格
Research Abstract
In the financial model derived by Black, F. and Scholes, M. (1973), the volatility, which represents the degree of randomness of the asset price, is quantified by a constant parameter. In this research, to obtain a more realistic model, the volatilities are formulated by fractional stochastic processes which have statistic self-similarity and dependence on the memory to the past. Moreover, in the case when the volatility-driving processes have the ‘long and short term-memories’ and the ‘fast and slow mean-reversions’, we solved the problem for option pricing in financial derivatives.