Practical Development of Innovative Index Fund OptimizationSoftware for Pension Fund Operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Mitsunori  四国大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60110128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Yuji  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (60141925)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsファイナンス / 年金資金 / インデックス運用 / ポートフォリオ最適化 / 年金資金運用 / インデックスファンド / 離散最適化
Research Abstract
An improved surrogate constraints (ISC) method for optimally solving large-scale separable nonlinear integer programming problems with multiple constraints was presented by Nakagawa (2003). We developed index fund optimization software based on the ISC method. Our index fund optimization software was applied to Tokyo Stock Market for effective pension fund operations. The result shows that high quality portfolios were found to the instances for the 225 Japanese Nikkei stocks. Simulation experiments using the Nikkei 225 in comparison with the other index fund optimization software have shown that our index fund optimization software iseffective than other index fund optimization software.