Development of solution tools to support the decision-making on safety plans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
HOHZAKI Ryusuke  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 教授 (20546048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Tatsuo  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (30134323)
MOROHOSHI Hozumi  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (10272387)
Research Collaborator HIGUCHI Hideki  防衛大学校, 理工学研究科, 学生
MORITA Syuhei  防衛大学校, 理工学研究科, 学生
CHIBA Takashi  防衛大学校, 理工学研究科, 学生
TERASHIMA Yoshiharu  防衛大学校, 理工学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオペレーションズ / リサーチ / ゲーム理論 / 数理計画法 / 鉄道重大事故 / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / 施設警備
Research Abstract
Through our activities on safety-plan making for three years, we contributed to the following individual field. (1) Data-gathering and data-analysis on the followings: railway accident and maintenance, the search and rescue operation in the 2011 Tohoku earthquake. (2) Proposition of modeling and solution methodology for the followings: security problem in facilities, search problem, facility allocation problem in emergency medicine. (3) Research on infra-networks such as transportation net, railway net, electric power net and trade net between Japan and foreign countries and analysis on attrition on networks. Through our activities above, we developed some computer-aided planning systems for the problems. We also sponsored a conference for the Operations Research Society of Japan and research meetings to exchange opinion of professionals about the topics above.