STUDY ON PROGRESSIVE COLLAPSE OF STEEL FRAME UNDER IMPACT LOADING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Masato  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (10270183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Norimitsu  釧路工業高等専門学校, 校長 (30153076)
KURIHASHI Yusuke  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30414189)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords危機管理 / 減災 / 構造工学 / 地震工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 構造化学・地震工学
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the progressive collapse behavior of steel structures subjected to exceptional loads such as explosion or collision, impact loading and/or static loading tests for the steel portal frame with three different types of beam-to-column connections were carried out. In addition, 3D elastic-plastic FE analyses were also performed. The validity of the analysis method was conducted by comparing the experimental results. Dynamic behaviors of steel frames under impact loading were experimentally and numerically investigated. Furthermore, a basic knowledge for effectively analyzing the progressive collapse behavior was obtained.