Establishment of the prediction method for active-fault linkage and seismic motion taking into consideration for a fault process zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KANAORI YUJI  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60194883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAOKA Teruyoshi  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30193668)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTANI Tomoyuki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20356645)
ISHIDA Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10232307)
TODA Shinji  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (80313047)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地震災害 / 断層プロセスゾーン / 広域応力場 / 地震危険度 / 活断層 / 西南日本 / 自然災害 / プロセスゾーン / 内陸地震 / 地震動
Research Abstract
In Southwest Japan as a case study field, the followings are performed; (1) characterization of a fault process zone (e.g., s-wave velocity, width and microstructure), (2) extraction of a potential fault,, which moves easily under the modern stress field, by the process-zone characteristics, (3) development of evaluation methods for fault linkage and seismic motion by the modification of pseudo-3D fault-motion simulation taking into consideration for the fault process zone, (4) establishment of a seismic-motion prediction method for a fault zone (or system), and (5) maintenance and use of the preservation facility for the active fault.