Experimental determination of haplotypes in radiosensitivity-associated genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MICHIKAWA Yuichi  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 緊急被ばく医療研究センター, 主任研究員 (20360688)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム / 放射線 / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / 1分子計測 / 1分子計測(SMD) / 1分子計測(SMD) / 1分子計測ア(SMD)
Research Abstract
In this study, experimental haplotype determination has been conducted using cryopreserved human blood samples. Improvement of technology to remove contaminating small DNA fragments generated by freeze and thaw process was carried out. Four SNPs of the CD44 gene were selected and analysis of 50 frozen human bloods was attempted by this experimental system. Failure of 6 samples indicated that some physical properties of DNA preparation might be affecting suitability for this experimental system. Further improvement should be necessary to overcome this.