DEVELOPMENT OF A CROSSLINKING-BASED ASSAY FOR CHROMATIN RESEARCH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Satoru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (00300723)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム解析技術 / クロマチン / ヌクレオソーム / ホルマリン / 転写 / SEVENS法 / プロモーター
Research Abstract
The treatment of chromatin with formaldehyde makes nucleosomesto be cross-linked to each other. When there are more nucleosomes in the vicinity, thecross-linking reaction occurs well to produce larger particles including the nucleosomes.These particles can be fractionated in the sedimentation velocity centrifugation, inwhich nucleosomes cross-linked well are separated from ones cross-linked poorly. Here,the fractionation (designated as the SEVENS assay) was developed for chromatin researchapplicable to all mammalian cell types.