System level analysis of epigenomic regulation in mammalian embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KUMAKI Yuichi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50455341)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエピゲノム制御 / エピジェネティクス / DNA メチル化 / ヒストン修飾 / システムバイオロジー / バイオインフォマティクス / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム
Research Abstract
Cytosine methylation at CpG site of genomic DNA is indispensable for mammalian development. However, a direct role of DNA methylation remains unclear. To reveal the effect of DNA methylation, we performed genome-wide analysis of gene expression and histone modifications of ES cells, differentiated me sodermal cells, nuclear transferred TS cells deficient for DNA methyltransferases. We found that the effect of DNA methylation loss on global expression profiles are modest, while global tendency of promoter histone modifications, especially H3K27me3, is sensitive to DNA methylation.