Comprehensive analysis of the ectoderm differentiation using the system imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Chiharu  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), 研究員 (60360666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Isao  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), 部長 (10264285)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生分化 / 発生・分化 / 表皮 / 遺伝学 / マイクロアレイ / 神経上皮 / 表皮外胚葉 / マウス / イメージング / Wnt経路
Research Abstract
The embryonic ectodermal cells in the mouse embryo is known to differentiate to neural ectoderm, a prospective the central nervous system, and surface ectoderm, a prospective skin, espectively. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of the cell fate specification between surface ectoderm and neural ectoderm, at first, the comprehensive research of whole genes expression was conducted using the microarray between surface ectoderm versus neural ectoderm. Then, we identified the Grainyhead-like family, which has CP2 transcriptional factor and highly express in the surface ectoderm. Next, we performed the functional analysis with generating transgenic mice in which ectopically Grhl2 and dominant-negative Grhl transgenes are expressed. By these transgenic mouse phenotypes, we suggested that Grhl play a pivotal role in an epidermal differentiation as an “master gene”. Additionally, systematic approaches (cascade analysis and promoter analysis) have revealed that canonical Wnt has functions in the upstream of surface ectodermal factors.