NAD-related Metabolism and its Physiological Significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ASHIHARA Hiroshi  お茶の水女子大学, 名誉教授 (00017211)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物 / 生化学 / 代謝経路 / 生合成 / 分解 / 酵素 / 細胞組織 / 生理学 / 代謝 / 異化
Research Abstract
The metabolism of pyridine nucleotides and related secondary metabolites in higher plants were investigated. A plant specific seven-membered pyridine nucleotide cycle and two bypass enzymes were discovered during the course of the study. Nicotinic acid glucoside formation was restricted to ferns and selected orders of angiosperms, whereas other plants synthesized trigonelline. The pyridine ring of nicotinic acid glucoside was degraded by a novel pathway which involved glutaric acid as anintermediate. The physiological function of pyridine conjugates formation is discussed.