Search for effective constituents for life-style related diseases through expression of PPAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hisashi  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40288593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masayuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90116129)
NAKAMURA Seikou  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20411035)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアーユルベヴェーダ生薬 / PPAR / メトキシフラボノール / アポルフィン型アルカロイド / アーユルヴェーダ生薬 / 生薬 / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / 辛味成分 / フラボノール / クロロゲン酸誘導体 / PPARγ / 構造活性相関 / piperlonguminine / Nulumbo nucifera
Research Abstract
We mainly focused on Ayurvedic traditional medicine and have researched the active constituents for therapeutics of life-style related diseases through expression of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR). As the results, the extracts and the constituents from therhizomes of Kaempferia parviflora, flower of Nelumbo nucifera, and amide constituents from the fruit of Piper chaba, which are cultivated in India as well as southeast Asia, were found to show PPARγ agonist-like effects in 3T3-L1 adipocytes. The active constituents, 3,5,7,3’,4’-penta- mehoxyflavonol, N-nornuciferine, piperlonguminine, and their derivatives showed enhancement of PPARγ2, C/EBPα and β mRNA, although they had less agonistic activity at PPARγ levels. Furhermore,plasma concentrations were determined after administration of piperlonguminine and retrofractamide A in mice, together with synthesis of retrofactamide A and its derivatives to find more effectiveconstituents.