Distribution investigation of vector mosquito for the dengue fever and community investigation for a prophylactic measure in the Federated States of Micronesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22510271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NODA Shinichi  鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 教授 (60112439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Shunsuke  鹿児島大学, 国際島嶼教育研究センター, 教授 (10164419)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsデング熱 / 蚊 / Aedes aegypti / Aedes albopictus / Aedes hesilli / ミクロネシア連邦 / 地域社会 / 社会医学 / 気候変動 / 感染症
Research Abstract
Surveys of vector mosquito of dengue fever were carried out onChuuk State (Weno Is., Romonum Is., and Piis Is.), Pohnpei State (Pohnpei Is., Mokil Atoll and Pingelap Atoll) and Kosrae State (Kosrae Is.) of Federated States of Micronesia. Distributions of main vector of dengue fever, Aedes aegypti, Ae. albopictus and Ae. hensilli, were confirmed in these surveys. The factor of dengue fever outbreak was investigated in Yap State.