Groundworking for fundamentals and methodology of clinical ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Kenji  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90312884)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床倫理学 / 倫理学 / 文学の哲学 / 反原則主義 / 解釈学
Research Abstract
Clinical ethics is enterprises to establish a framework and its validity for elucidating ethical issues lying in each case in the clinical setting and presenting probable and tentative resolutions. By examining critically methodological efficacy of modern casuistry and hermeneutics after Dilthey, we argued that clinical ethics inevitably has a strong affinity to literature in that imagination and interpretation play crucial roles in both, and that philosophy of literature is relevant to the groundwork for clinical ethics.