Advertising art theory - conceptual and institutional research on the creation of the Publicity Museum in France in the 1980s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA NORIKO  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (20433873)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords美術史 / 芸術諸学 / フランス / ポスター / 広告 / 美術館 / 文化政策 / 国際情報交換 / 美学 / 西洋史
Research Abstract
At the end of the 19th century, "the highly artistic quality" of French posters had come to be deeply appreciated by the public and in academic-critical circles. In 1978, the creation of the Poster Museum in France helped contemporary French society solidified this view. In 1982, the change of name to the Publicity Museum reflected a relative decline in the perception of this "primary" value of posters in parallel with the growth of domestic multimedia-publicity industries. From 1981, a new cultural policy led by Jack Lang, Minister for Cultural Affairs of the French socialist Government, led to this reorganization of the Poster Museum, with the intention of promoting not only industrial creations, but also cultural and artistic fields judged to be of "minor" importance up until then.