A fundamental study on the academic formation in late medieval Shingon temple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kyoichi  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40306098)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行法次第書 / 真言宗 / 佛法紹隆寺 / 宝聚院 / 善通寺 / 行法書 / 新義真言宗 / 五重相伝
Research Abstract
By studying Gyoho-Syo Shingon temple holdings, we considered the way of academic formation in the medieval. Conducted a survey of Gyoho Statement Buppo Shoryu Temple (Suwa, Nagano Prefecture), Hojuin (Iwaki City, Fukushima Prefecture) is holding, I built a database. Investigate the vestige of Shunkai is a monk of Daigo-ji Templein Kyoto, we discussed dissemination of Jizoinryu and Matsuhashiryu in the Kanto region.