Literary Geographies of the Monstrous
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HONES Sheila  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (70206035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGUCHI Yujin  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00271700)
SUNADA Erika  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 准教授 (00439275)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文学 / 地理学 / 怪物 / 表象 / 学際 / geography / literary / monstrous / representation / interdisciplinary / 国際情報交換(イギリス) / 文化地理学 / 化け物 / 展示 / 複合 / 幽霊譚 / 展示表象 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス
Research Abstract
For the project Literary Geographies of the Monstrous we expanded our international network of collaborators and as a group focused on developing resources and connections in literary geography. hones, with James Kneale of UCL, jointly founded the open-access online bibliographic resource 'Literary Geographies' in February 2012. The founding of the website led to a research group meeting in London held in September 2012 involving participants from Japan, the UK, and Finland. This meeting led to the launch of the international e-journal Literary Geographies. Individually, we also produced a range of publications: Hones published several articles as well as "The Novel as Spatial Event" in an edited collection Geography and the Humanities and "The Literary Dimension," in the collection Global City Challenge. Yaguchi published in the journal Diplomatic History and pursued his research on museums while Sunada analyzed the representation of Japanese monstrosity by American writers.