A Study on the Pseudo-Autobiographical Novels in Later Eighteenth-Century Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Masaru  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (00213447)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英文学 / 18世紀 / イギリス / 自伝 / スターン / エイモリー / Laurence Sterne / Thomas Amory / it-narratives / 18世紀
Research Abstract
In this research I showed how the pseudo-autobiographical novels in later eighteenth-century Britain, including The Life of John Buncle, Esq. and The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman, greatly helped the novel, a new literary genre at the time, to establish a method of expressing the modern self-consciousness, by developing various experimental and eccentric narrative devices, such as digressions that are longer than the main story, documents of different genres inserted in the work, and the garrulous narrator who starts direct conversations with the reader.