Intertextual Receptions of Shakespeare in Film Adaptations
Project/Area Number |
22520252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Hisao 九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80203769)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | シェイクスピア / 翻案映画 / 受容 / インターテクスチュアリティ / 地域性 / 歴史性 / 黒澤明 / テンペスト / 蜘蛛巣城 / マクベス / 伝統芸能 / 娯楽ジャンル映画 / ジャンル映画 |
Research Abstract |
Shakespeare's plays have been an essential source material for film makings since the age of silent cinema. After World War II, many Shakespearean film adaptations appeared as genre films were much demanded as a form of popular entertainment. From the viewpoint of the intertextuality of Shakespearean reception, this study has attempted to experimentally construct the critical methodology to understand it, and has examined how Shakespeare's plays are internationally adapted into forms of entertainment film genres, such as westerns, gang films, musical films, period drama, and so on, without losing their original power of classics, mainly through the case studies on Akira Kurosawa's Shakespearean films and adaptational films and stages of "The Tempest" in Japan as well as in other parts of the world.