| Project/Area Number |
22520290
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
European literature (English literature excluded)
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Junichi 北海道大学, 大学院メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (30216395)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Tetsuya 北海道大学, 名誉教授 (80003531)
TAKAHASHI Yoshifumi 北海道大学, 名誉教授 (20091473)
SATOH Takuo 北海道大学, 名誉教授 (20091457)
ISHIKAWA Katsutomo 北海道大学, 大学院メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (30142665)
YAMADA Teizou 北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50128237)
NISHIMURA Ryuuichi 北海道大学, 大学院メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (10241390)
HORITA Makiko 北海道大学, 大学院メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (90261346)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHKI Fumio 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70113660)
UMEZU Shin 北海道情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70213494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | メタファー / メディア / テクスト論 / システム論 / 批評理論 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to clarify relation between the metaphor in texts, such as modern literature, thought, etc., and media. Moreover, it also examined that the foundation of the methodology of the media analysis about art, culture, and society was in a metaphor function. The material in the modern German bloc became a main candidate for analysis. However, about the characteristic material, it took up also in the other domain. As a result of research, although the style was various, it was able to observe the correlation of a metaphor and media in many texts and works. This is in agreement with the double function of the metaphor which is the hypothesis built up by this research. Furthermore, it is connected with the double function of "connection and separation" in system theoretical methodology.