A Study of the Publicness of Literature in Germany in the Eighteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Yasuo  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20236897)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / ドイツ文化史 / 公共性
Research Abstract
In this study I researched the publicness of literature in Germany in the eighteenth century. In this period the bourgeois public sphere was formed with the development of civil society. Literature got public functions and formed the literary public sphere. The publicness of literature had two characters: openness and sharedness. It was open to the general public and the common interest was shared with the general public. The literary public sphere was not only the place of rational-critical political debate and agreement, as Habermas said, but also the place of sympathy and compassion which intends to open the private emotions and share them with the general public. Literature as a medium of emotions and feelings formed such emotional public spheres.