A theoretical approach to the universality and variation of language based on the descriptive analysis of toritate in Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2012)
Kyushu University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kiyoko  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80462810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYACHI Asako  名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10335086)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords普遍的特質 / 個別特質 / 言語能力 / 構造構築 / 叙述 / 否定 / 言語学 / 統語理論
Research Abstract
We have proposed, based on the descriptive analysis of the particles of toritate (topicalization) in Japanese, that Japanese has a language-particular property in the structural construction; sentences can be constructed based on the structural relation of Subject-Predicate, which will form Predication, while European languages such as English and Spanish require a structural relation between noun and verb in terms of Case. We have aimed to demonstrate that the surface differences come from interactions of universal properties and language-particular ones.