The role of abstract and morphological Cases in syntactic computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Naomi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10374109)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords言語学 / 生成文法理論 / 統語論 / 日本語 / 格 / 格理論 / 形態格
Research Abstract
This research project investigated the native speaker's innate linguistic knowledge on Case in two distinct types of languages (one employs morphological Case (e.g., Japanese), and the other employing abstract Case system (e.g., English)). The focus was on the role of Case in syntactic computation: How do the two different Case systems play a role in syntax? Through the analysis of ditransitive sentences and the so-called the "Double-Object Construction," the role of two kinds of Cases in core computation was clarified: The languages with overt morphological realization of Case are equipped with a "degenerate" dative marker, which is insufficient to license Case on the goal argument (merged as sister of the verbal head), undergoing obligatory movement to a higher position to have its Case licensed by T. In the languages without morphological Case markers, no such degenerate Case markers exist to begin with, thereby no Case-driven movement is induced and all the VP-internal arguments are licensed in a position where they are initially merged.