Comparative study on voice in Sundic languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SHIOHARA Asako  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (30313274)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歴史言語学 / 統語論 / 形態論 / 態 / インドネシア諸語 / オーストロネシア語族 / 言語学 / インドネシアの言語 / インドネシア / スンバワ語 / バリ語 / 形態統語論 / ヴォイスシステム / アプリカティブ / インドネシア語
Research Abstract
This research project with the voice system of so-called Sundic languages. Majority of languages namely Javanese, Sundanese, Balinese, and Malay, exhibit so-called Indonesian type voice system, in which the nasal prefix (the reflex of the prefix meN- of Malay) indicates the actor voice and the unmarked verb with a person marker indicates the undergoer voice. In contrast to those languages, Sumbawa language and some dialects of Sasak language do not exhibit the system, but the nasal prefix derives an intransitive verb with a meaning of activity, instead. Two hypothesis can be set up for this fact; (i) Sumbawa and some of the Sasak dialects once have an Indonesian-type voice system, but it collapsed in some point of the history. (ii) The nasal prefix originally indicates the semantic of activity, and it is retained in Sumbawa and some Sasak dialects.