On the Modality and Quantification in Generic Sentences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IWABE Kozo  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90176561)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords総称文 / 数量化 / 演繹 / 帰納 / 法助動詞
Research Abstract
Generic sentences are closely connected with the human capacity of generalization. There are two major frameworks in describing generic sentences. One is Carlson's non-quantificational analysis based on the notion of kind predication. The other is the quantificational analysis, the standard version of which assumes unselective operators as essential part of the theory. Certainly, some of the generic sentences are non-quantificational in nature, and the non-quantificational analysis is necessary anyway, but the variety of generic sentences cannot be subsumed under the non-quantificational analysis. The quantificational approach will be a fruitful framework if it is modified appropriately. Specifically, it must incorporate several selective operators. Different ways of generalization, which are described by generic sentences, include induction and deduction, and need a dual approach.