A Study of the Development of the Japanese Language Teaching Materials in Social Sciences (Politics, International Studies)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NODA Takehito  群馬大学, 国際教育・研究センター, 准教授 (20372352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Shiou  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70340437)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本語教育 / 教材開発 / 読解教材 / 社会科学 / マルチ・メディア / Moodle / e-ラーニング / ブレンディッド・ラーニング / 国際関係学 / マルチメディア / eラーニング / 政治学 / ブレンディドラーニング / インタビュー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop Japanese reading comprehension teaching materials of the social-scientific field that can be used for Japanese language education and liberal arts education. Through the study, we achieved two main results. Firstly, we've developed contents of social-scientific reading comprehension teaching materials and made them multi-media compatible. Secondly, we've delivered the materials to students using an e-learning system called Moodle. We first digitalized the teaching material. Then we uploaded texts and word lists to Moodle to present them as preparation materials. Next, we uploaded movie files in which a special subject teacher explained important concepts and points regarding the texts, and we made them available to Japanese language teachers and students. In this way, it became possible to develop the former one-way e-learning system into a two-way blended learning system that uses movies.