Longitudinal research of brain function change due to learning Japanese language and developing medical Japanese language teaching materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKITA Yoko  東京医科歯科大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (10361726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Katsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20251514)
MATSUSHIMA Eisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50242186)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords漢字学習 / 非漢字圏学習者 / 空書 / 脳活動 / 日本語教 / オンライン教 / 認知心理学 / 日本語教育 / オンライン教材 / 近赤外分
Research Abstract
This study examined Kanji (Chinese character) recognition of Japanese second language learners of non-Chinese area (JSLNC), of Chinese-area (JSLC), and Japanese. The correct rates of Wrong Kanji of JSLC and Japanese were 100%. The correct rate of Wrong Kanji of JSLNC increased according to progress of Japanese proficiency. NIRS (Near infrared spectroscopy) tests showed that blood stream increased when JSLCs participated in phonological Kanji writing tasks.