A study on the syllabus and method of teaching paraphrase as a communication strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKA Shigenobu  岡山大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70132652)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords言い換え(力) / コミュニケーション方略 / 指導・学習用テキスト / 到達判定テスト / 言い換え / シラバス / 教材(テキスト) / 活動 / パラフレーズ / 要約 / サマライゼーション
Research Abstract
This study has demonstrated that many of the words and grammar points Japanese learners of English see and learn in their junior and senior high school textbooks can be used to solve problems they encounter in expressing ideas for which they do not know or fail to activate words and/or grammar points by using whatever alternative linguistic resources they have at their disposal. Based on an analysis of the words and grammar points in the textbooks which are potentially useful for paraphrase, the study has also produced a material for teaching and learning paraphrase, from Grades 7 to 12, as a communication strategy to compensate for unavailable words and/or grammar points.