A Rasch Analysis of Grammar Item Difficulty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Atuko  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50367942)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英文法 / ラッシュ分析 / 項目難易度 / 多肢選択式問題 / アンケート調査 / アンケート / 教科書 / Processability Theory / 大学生
Research Abstract
The difficulty order of 38 grammar items was investigated using the Rasch analysis. There were items that looked parallel to teachers but showed different difficulty estimates. A questionnaire was administered concerning such items, and it was found that students seemed to look at the items differently than teachers. The difficulty order derived from this study was not in accord with the order predicted by processability theory or the order in which the structures appear in junior and senior high school textbooks.