Project/Area Number |
22520622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Hiroe 広島大学, 名誉教授 (50205481)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 多言語学習者 / ライティング・モデル、マルティコンピテンス / 議論文 / テキスト特徴 / ライテイング知識 / 読み手意識 / アカデミック・ライティング / ジャンル知識 / テキスト構築モデル / マルティコンピテンス / マルティリンガルライター / L1ライティング / L2ライティング / ライティングプロセス / L3ライティング / 転移 / ライティング能力 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined whether the writing model, “Transferability of writing competence across languages,” constructed based on findings of past studies, can explain the text construction of multilinguals writing in three languages. Adopting a case study approach, the study collected and analyzed 29 writing samples, and think-aloud and interview data. The results confirmed the validity of the writing model and clarified how multilingual writers combine strategies from different languages in the text construction process.