The Effect of Two-Word Collocations for Intentional Vocabulary Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2011-2012)
Seitoku University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Kiwamu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50439006)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords語彙習得 / コロケーション / 意図的語彙学習
Research Abstract
In English vocabulary acquisition, learning known-and-unknown two-word collocations are more effective to retrieve and retain the meanings of the unknown words than learning the unknown words by themselves. The effective combinations are as follows: adjective (known) + noun (unknown), verb (known) + noun (unknown), and verb (unknown) + noun (known). Verb (unknown) + adverb (known) collocations are less effective. However, this vocabulary learning is less adaptive to novice learners of English.