Constructing a Multimodal Database for Interactions in Japanese andEnglish-On the Basis of Applied Cognitive Linguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Midori  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00434647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Etsuko  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00240276)
NAKAMOTO Koichiro  山梨大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (80528935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Kazuhiro  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (20440951)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマルチモーダル / 課題遂行対話 / 応用認知言語学 / 説明の方略 / 音声対話データベース
Research Abstract
Learner corpora have been mostly used for lexical and grammatical analysis so far, and little discourse level research has been done on English learners’ spoken data. In this research project, we constructed a multimodal task-based dialogue in Japanese and in English, which collected dialogues from native English speaker pairs, native Japanese speaker pairs and Japanese English learner pairs. Cognitive linguistics, psychological linguistics and conversation analysis were used to analyze the data. We compared native speakers’ language behavior and Japanese English learners’, and presented strategies for aiding learners in learning patterns of conversation structure and information structure.