Investigating the Relationship between Metacognitive Strategies and Receptive Skills in English of Non-English-Major University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Sachiko  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50299244)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords英語教育 / 受動的能力 / メタ認知ストラテジー / よい学習者 / リーディング / リスニング / 授業外活動 / 学習者ビリーフ / メタ認知モニタリング / 英語の受動的能力 / 英語リーディング / 英語リスニング / 日本人大学生 / 英語 / 授業内活動 / モチベーション / 自立した学習者 / メタ認知方略
Research Abstract
The goal of this study was to investigate the relationship between metacognitive strategies and receptive skills in English of non-English-major university students. The main results show that submitting assignments every week (accumulating small goals) and conducting mini-tests every week (self-monitoring) were activities which can increase students’ receptive skills.