Anglo-American Alliance and Its Influence on the Transformation of International Order in the Cold War, 1950-1957
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Taketo  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (90275397)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords冷戦 / 米英関係 / 世界戦略 / 米英同盟 / 国際秩序 / 核兵器 / 同盟 / 米国 / 英国 / NATO / 核戦略 / 戦術核 / 中ソ同盟 / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
The US and the UK relied on each other as the most reliable ally in the early Cold War. Both foreign ministers agreed with their country’s global strategy at the London meeting in the spring 1950. As the result of their informal agreement, Anglo-American policy had a decisive influence on the transformation of international order in the early Cold War.