Project/Area Number |
22520782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | 財団法人元興寺文化財研究所 |
Principal Investigator |
OMURA Mari 財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10261215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIZAWA Naoko (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50270773)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Yuri (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70611614)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ループ操作組紐 / 蓮山洞8号墳出土挂甲 / 高霊池山洞44号墳出土馬具 / 慶州天馬塚出土馬具 / 大英博物館所蔵スタインコレクション敦煌出土組紐 / 国際情報交換 / ループ操作組紐技法 / 斜行組織 / 敦煌出土平組紐 / 絹紬糸 / 縅糸 / 天馬塚 / 馬具 / 東アジア / 組紐製作技法 / 復元実験 / 蓮山洞8号墳 / 池山洞44号墳 / ループ操作技法 / 正倉院組紐の源流 / 4畝平組紐 / 楽浪漢墓出土組紐 / Plain Oblique Twining / 平織り様トワイニング |
Research Abstract |
Braids in East Asia which dated to from the 6th century to the 18th century were researched in South Korea, China, Japan and England. In Korea, similar kind of braids of the Kofun period in Japan was recognized. Researches in South Korea revealed some of the evidence concerning ancient braiding techniques in East Asian countries. It was the four-ridge flat braids of the late 5th to early 6th century that had similar characteristics and texture to the ancient armour braids found in Japan, though it is impossible to clarify their structure. The region where the braids were found is located in ancient Gaya, the south eastern part of the Korean Peninsula. They were unearthed in burial mounds. One of the flat braids was seen on some iron plates of lamellar armour excavated at tomb number 8 at Yeongsandong, Busan. The other was found at tomb number 44 at Jisandong, Goryeong. In the latter the braid was found on the reverse side of a gilt bronze cross-shaped strap union. It seems to have been used to lace together and/or to decorate narrow leather bands used for horse harnesses, etc. In addition, it is possible to understand that the braiding techniques seen in the Sh?s?in repository were also influenced by China’s Tang dynasty; there are similarities between the elements of braids as seen in the Stein collection found in cave temples near Dunhuang. It seems that they used loop-ended flossy silk strands and loop-ended double Z-twisted strands to make them, though a recent report about these braids mentioned that the elements are a single strand of 2-ply silk. Then the symmetrical appearance of the latter reminds me of archaic Japanese braids dated to the Heian period (8th to 12th centuries) that had been made by connecting two-layered oblique interlaced braids at one edge. It seems that conventional methods from the Korean Peninsula and newly-arrived methods from China are intermingled in the Sh?s?in collection