International Comparative Study on Temporary Organization and Temporary Cluster in Content Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HARA Shinji  香川大学, 大学院・地域マネジメント研究科, 教授 (40281175)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンテンツ産業 / 産業クラスター / テンポラリークラスター / テンポラリー組織 / ハリウッド / 映画 / CG / アニメ / プロジェクト / 経済地理学 / クリエイティビティ
Research Abstract
The study aims at analyzing creative process in visual content industry such as movie, CG, anime and so on at the viewpoint of differences in strategy, governance and leadership between firm and temporary organization by international comparison, and also aims at clarifying the roles of industrial cluster and temporary cluster. Field researches, on key persons in firm and temporary organization in Japan and the U.S., and on SIGGRAPH (academic conference and exhibition on CG) as a temporary cluster, were carried out.