Folkloric study on resourcing the restoration from disaster and creation of communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionThe Niigata Prefectural Museum Of History
Principal Investigator
CHEN Ling  新潟県立歴史博物館, 学芸課, 研究員 (10373474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tetuo  新潟大学, 人文社会教育科学系, 教授 (50313490)
IIJIMA Yasuo  新潟大学, 人文社会教育科学系, 教授 (20313489)
NAKANO Yasushi  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (20323222)
TANABE Motoki  新潟県立歴史博物館, 学芸課, 研究員 (50373478)
小野 博史  新潟大学, 人文社会教育科学系, 特任助教 (30573042)
Research Collaborator IWANO Kuniyasu  新潟市歴史博物館, 学芸員
MORI Yukihito  新潟市歴史博物館, 学芸員
MIIDA Tadaaki  新潟産業大学, 非常勤講師
TANIGUCHI Youko  専修大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords災害復興 / 「帰村」 / 資源化 / コミュニティ / 民俗文化 / 帰村
Research Abstract
The subject area of the study is semimountainous villages where had been severely damaged by the Chuetsu earthquake in 2006. In this study, we have made ethnological considerations on the formation process of multi-layered community created during the restoration of daily lives after villagers’ returning to the villages, focusing on the relationships of individuals, settlements and administrations. Placing the macroscopic process of restoration after the earthquake as the background, we paid attention to the microscopic restoration process of the settlements and the suburbs, and recorded concretely peoples’ thoughts, selections, conflicts and decisions and also the events occurred.