A foundation study on discretionary power of the bankruptcy court from the perspective of governance of the insolvency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2012-2013)
Tohoku University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yuko  信州大学, 法曹法務研究科, 准教授 (80328989)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords裁量権 / 倒産裁判所
Research Abstract
This is a foundation study aiming to explore the justification and possibilities of bankruptcy court's discretion, and examine its embodiment in some stage of an insolvency proceeding. In this, I do the examination from a viewpoint of governance of the insolvency, which is a modern analytical perspective probably for the first time utilized in Japan. The research achievements on this over four-years study had been occasionally published. Most leadng one, An Introductory Study on the Function of a Bankruptcy Court, is a comprehensive based on historical and comparative examination.