Consumer and the Amendment of Japanese Civil Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2012)
Kanazawa University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Shigeki  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50194551)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民法改正 / 消費者
Research Abstract
Now the first draft for the amendment of Japanese Civil Code is deliberated. In the draft at the council some articles which are at this moment in time provided in the Consumer Contract Act should be provided in the amended Civil Code. This study examines what kind of impact the amendment has on the articles and whether the amendment is reasonable or not. For this purpose some comparative studies and Japanese case law studies were done. To conclude, this study points out that the amendment makes the objectives and requirements of articles ambiguous, and has possibility that the consumer protection is set back.