The New development of the applying general equilibrium analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2011-2012)
Hiroshima University (2010)
Principal Investigator
FUKIHARU Toshitaka  青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40136031)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords一般均衡 / シミュレーション / 環境問題 / 所得分配 / 安全保障 / 公共経済学 / 一般均衡論 / 環境政策
Research Abstract
This research examined a variety of social problems, such as those on environment, inequality of income distribution, national security, etc., by constructing economic models in terms of general equilibrium, which conducts economic analysis from the viewpoint of price mechanism governing the whole markets. For the analysis of this sort, traditionally,the applying general equilibrium analysis has been utilized, which selects parameters of the model by the statistical analysis on the actual data: calibration. The distinctive feature of the present research, however, consists in selecting parameters randomly, deriving probabilistic conclusions on those social problems.