Population aging and industry structure:Service sector growth, elderly employment, and pension reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Kazutoshi  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00329749)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人口高齢化 / 産業のサービス化 / 高齢者就業 / 所得格差 / 年金改革 / 公的介護 / 健康寿命 / 出生率 / 資本蓄積 / 誘惑と自制
Research Abstract
I analyzed a dynamic relationship between population aging and industry structure, and answered to the question of how we should reform the related public policies, theoretically and empirically. At this time, I have got three main research outcomes. First, the Petty-Clark’s law can be explained in the context of population aging. Second, a proper subsidy policy for informal care service industry can be Pareto-improving even in a case that healthy life expectancy at birth increases. Third, population aging causes drastic changes in the scale of income redistribution that is politically sustainable if individuals have altruism towards persons that have the same attribute as them, e.g., if individuals share good feelings among the same generation or the same social class.