Deployment of thenationalinterestthought in a modern middle andlate period
Project/Area Number |
22530200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Hiroshima Shudo University |
Principal Investigator |
OCHIAI Ko 広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (10309619)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 経済思想史 / 国益思想 / 封建思想 / 池上幸豊 / 田村藍水 / 甘蔗砂糖 / 大久保利通 / 国産化 / ネットワーク / 国益 / 砂糖 / 国権 / 国策 / 砂糖(甘蔗) / 経済政策思想 |
Research Abstract |
In o ur research, we show the histori cal significance of ideas about national interestseen in the middle and late period of the early modern ages. Specifically , we elucidatehow Ikegami Yukitoyo, village headman of Daishikawara villag in the Kawasakiterri tory of Musashi province, endeavored to produce sugarcane domestically ,indicating a shift from feudalistic thought, which traditionally focused on increasingagricultural product ivity of the five main staple cro ps, to a focus on national intere sts,planting sugar cane for the first t ime. We al so outl ine the existence of three groupsforming a network in support of nationali sm: the Ji tsugaku (pragmatics) scholars, theKokugaku (Japanese philology) scholars, and the politic ians.