Examination of East Asian Economic and Financial Cooperation by Using Nonlinear Time Series Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUDA Yoshihiko  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (10091836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIOKI Shiro  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80312528)
CHIGIRA Hiroaki  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (30447122)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計量経済学 / 東アジア金融協力 / 非線形時系列モデル / 多変量 GARCH モデル / 東アジア債券市場 / 東アジア債権市場 / 共和分 / 非定常時系列 / 共変動 / パネルデータ分析 / 東アジア産業構造 / 東アジア経済協力 / 東アジア金融市場
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the East Asian bond markets by using the multivariate GARCH model by Engle (2002). Though the bond markets are greatly enhanced during the first decade of the 21st century, the present status in this region is diverse among the countries. The results indicate that the countries are classified into three groups: the yields of bonds are highly correlated with those of the advanced countries of USA and Japan in the first group (Hong Kong and Singapore), the yields are moderately correlated in the second group (Korea, Malaysia, and Thailand) and less correlated in the third group (Indonesia and Philippine). In other words, Hong Kong and Singapore are deeply integrated with the world markets, but other countries are not.